Agenda

Schedule is in Eastern Standard Time (EST), UTC -5

Day 1 (Friday, Dec 11, 2020)
Opening:             8:00 – 8:15 am
Keynote:             8:15 – 9:15 am
Break                   9:15 – 9:30 am
Session 1             9:30 – 11:00 am
Combinatorial Optimization and Learning (Chair: Dr. Vamsi Paruchuri, Univ. of Central Arkansas)
1.    An Adaptive Algorithm for Maximization of Non-Submodular Function with a Matroid Constraint, by Xin Sun, Dachuan Xu, Dongmei Zhang and Yang Zhou
2.    A Fast Class Noise Detector with Multi-factor-based Learning, by Zheng Wanwan and Mingzhe Jin
3.    Efficient SDN-based Traffic Monitoring in IoT Networks with Double Deep Q-Network, by Tri Nguyen, Trung Phan, Hoang Dinh, Tu Nguyen and Chakchai So-In
4.    Large Scale Graph Analytics for Communities using Graph Neural Networks, by Asif Banka and Roohie Naaz Mir
5.    Flexible Interval Intermittent Jamming against Eavesdropping in WAVE based Vehicular Networks, by Hao Li and Xiaoshuang Xing
6.   Graph Neural Network Combined Knowledge Graph for  Recommendation System, by Đồng Nguyễn Tiến and Hai Pham
Lunch                   11:00 am – Noon
Session 2             Noon – 1:30 pm
Computational Methods for Social Good Applications (Chair: Dr. Pratool Bharti, Northern Illinois Univ.)
1.    A Bicriteria Streaming Algorithm to Balance Coverage and Cost with Cardinality Constraint (Extended Abstract), by Yijing Wang, Dachuan Xu, Donglei Du and Yanjun Jiang
2.    An Analysis of Users Engagement on Twitter During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Topical Trends and Sentiments, by Sultan Alshamari, Ahmed Abusnaina, Mohammed Abuhamad, Anho Lee, Daehun Nyang and David Mohaisen
3.    A Data Conversion Approach between GAMA and DIGIPLANT Simulating Rice Plant Growth Under Brown Planthopper Infestation, by Hiep Huynh, Man Huynh, Hoa Tran and Hai Nguyen
4.    Network based Comparison of Indian Railways and Airways, by Amit Kumar Dhar, Shivam Sharma and Rishi Ranjan Singh
5.   k-TruthScore: Fake News Mitigation in the Presence of Strong User Bias, by Akrati Saxena, Ralucca Gera and Harsh Saxena
6.   Hierarchies in Inter-personal and Intergroup Communication in Social Networks: Case ‘Smart Voting’, by Alexander Kharlamov and Maria Pilgun
Session 3             1:30 – 3:00 pm
Computational Methods for Social Good Applications (Chair: Dr. Hai Phan, New Jersey Institute of Technology)
1.    Design a Management System for the Influencer Marketing Campaign on Social Network, by Hien Nguyen, Kha Nguyen, Suong Hoang and Tai Huynh
2.    Group Influence Maximization in Social Networks, by Yuting Zhong and Longkun Guo
3.   Maximum Channel Access Probability Based on Post-Disaster Ground Terminal Distribution Density, by Xingxing Hu, Demin Li, Chang Guo, Wei Hu, Lei Zhang and Menglin Zhai

NLP and Affective Computing
1.    Perturbing Internal Opinions to Achieve Lower Polarization (Extended Abstract), by Inzamam Rahaman and Patrick Hosein
2.    SqueezeBioBERT: BioBERT Distillation for Healthcare Natural Language Processing, by Hongbin George Du and Yanke Hu
3.   Structuring Code-Switched Product Titles in Indonesian E-Commerce Platform, by Ricky Chandra, Rahmad Mahendra and Brahmastro Kresnaraman
Session 4             3:00 – 4:00 pm
Best papers presentation and award (Chairs: Drs. My Thai, Sriram Chellappan and Raymond Choo)
1.   A New Metric to Evaluate Communities in Social Networks Using Geodesic Distance, by Sahar Bakhtar, Mohammad Saber Gholami and Hovhannes Harutyunyan
2.   Using Large Cliques for Hierarchical Dense Subgraph Discovery, by Md Moniruzzaman Monir and A. Erdem Sarıyüce
End of day
Day 2 (Saturday, Dec 12, 2020)
Session 5:            8:00 – 9:15 am
Privacy and Security (Chair: Dr. Wei Jiang, Univ. of Missouri)
1.    Privacy Attack and Defense in Network Embedding, by Chao Kong, Baoxiang Chen, Shaoying Li, Yifan Chen, Jiahui Chen, Qi Zhou, Dongfang Wang and Liping Zhang
2.    Classifying Malware Using Function Representations in a Static Call Graph, by Thomas Dalton, Mauritius Schmidtler and Alireza Hadj Khodabakhshi
3.    Differentially Private k-Center Problem (Extended Abstract), by Fan Yuan, Dachuan Xu, Donglei Du and Min Li
4.    Characterizing the Cryptocurrency Market During Crisis, by Kin Hon Ho, Wai Han Chiu and Chin Li
5.   Two-Stage Framework for Accurate and Differentially Private Network Information Publication, by Maneesh Adhikari, Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn, Arinjita Paul and Chandrasekaran Pandurangan
Break                   9:15 – 9:30 am
Session 6             9:30 – 11:00 am
Special Track: Fact-Checking, Fake News and Malware Detection in Online Social Networks (Chair: Dr. Gianni D’Angelo, Univ. of Salerno)
1.    Behavioral Analysis to Detect Social Spammer in Online Social Networks (OSNs), by Somya Ranjan Sahoo, Brij B Gupta, Chang Choi, Ching-Hsien Hsu and John Chui Kwok Tai
2.    A Multi-Feature Bayesian Approach for Fake News Detection, by Mario Casillo, Francesco Colace, Dajana Conte, Massimo De Santo, Marco Lombardi, Serena Mottola and Domenico Santaniello
3.    Propagation of Fake News Using Social Media: Mitigation and Research Challenges, by Saqib Hakak, Wazir Zada Khan, Sweta Bhattacharya, G Thippa Reddy and Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo
4.    Multidimensional Analysis of Fake News Spreaders on Twitter, by Maneet Singh, Rishemjit Kaur and S.R.S. Iyengar
5.    Detection of Sybil Attacks in Social Networks, by  Allan Lobo, Yukta Mandekar, Sonali Pundpal and Bidisha Roy
6.   Differential Privacy Approach to Solve Gradient Leakage Attack in Federated Machine Learning Environment, by Krishna Yadav, B B Gupta, John Chui Kwok Tai and Konstantinos Psannis
Lunch                   11:00 – 11:45 am
Session 7             11:45 – 1:15 pm
Special Track: Fact-Checking + Blockchain (Chair: Dr. Gianni D’Angelo, Univ. of Salerno)
1.    A Novel Approach for Fake News Detection in Vehicular ad-hoc Network (VANET), by Akshat Gaurav, B B Gupta, Arcangelo Castiglione, Kostas Psannis and Chang Choi
2.    Metadata Security Measures for Protecting Confidential Information, by  Mamta Na, B B Gupta, John Chui Kwok Tai and Konstantinos Psannis
3.    XSSPro: XSS Attack Detection Proxy to Defend Social Networking Platforms, by Pooja Chaudhary, B B Gupta, Chang Choi and John Chui Kwok Tai
4.    A Privacy-Preserving Blockchain-based Information Shared Scheme in Smart-Cities, by Yanping Wang, Xiaofen Wang, Pan Wen, Teng Hu and Xiaosong Zhang
5.    Verifiable Blockchain Redacting Method for A Trusted Consortium with Distributed Chameleon Hash Authority, by Weilong Lv, Songjie Wei, Shasha Li and Minghui Yu
6.   Anomaly Detection for Consortium Blockchains Based on Machine Learning Classification Algorithm, by Dongyan Huang, Bin Chen, Lang Li and Yong Ding
Break                   1:15 – 1:30 pm
Session 8             1:30 – 3:45 pm
Special Track: Information spread in social and data networks (Chair: Dr. Alexander Semenov, Univ. of Florida)
1.    COVID-19: What Are Arabic Tweeters Talking About?, by Btool Hamoui, Abdulaziz Alashaikh and Eisa Alanazi
2.    MIDMod-OSN: A Microscopic-level Information Diffusion Model for Online Social Networks, by Abiola Osho, Colin Goodman and George Amariucai
3.    Nonsubmodular Constrained Profit Maximization from Increment Perspective, by Liman Du, Shengminjie Chen, Suixiang Gao and Wenguo Yang
4.    BNnet: A Deep Neural Network for the Identification of Satire and Fake Bangla News, by Abdullah Al Imran, Zaman Wahid and Tanvir Ahmed
5.    Graph-Based Supervised Clustering in Vector Space, by Lily Schleider, Qipeng Zheng and Eduardo Pasiliao
6.    Collective behavior of price changes of ERC-20 tokens, by Henri Heinonen, Alexander Semenov and Vladimir Boginski
7.    A Cutting Plane Method for Least Cost Influence Maximization, by Cheng-Lung Chen, Eduardo L. Pasiliao and Vladimir Boginski
8.    Double-Threshold Models for Network Influence Propagation, by Alexander Semenov, Alexander Veremyev, Eduardo L. Pasiliao and Vladimir Boginski
9.   Protest Perspective against COVID-19 Risk Mitigation Strategies on the German Internet, by Andrzej Jarynowski, Alexander Semenov and Vitaly Belik
Closing                3:45 – 4:00 pm